GRUNWALD UK ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD | Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Grunwald Engineering Services Ltd and its subsidiary companies (Grunwald UK Ltd and Langguth UK Ltd) uses and protects any information that you give Grunwald Engineering Services Ltd.

 

Grunwald Engineering Services Ltd and its subsidiary companies are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Grunwald Engineering Services Ltd and its subsidiary companies may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

 

What we collect

 

We may collect the following information:

name and job title

contact information including email address

demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

Internal record keeping.

 

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, please advise us if you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@grunwald-uk.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Grunwald Engineering Services Ltd

Suite 4 Pattinson House

Oak Park, East Road

Sleaford, Lincolnshire, UK

NG34 7EQ

 

or email:

Info@grunwald-uk.com

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

GRUNWALD UK ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD | Privacy Policy

Inclusive of subsidiary companies (Grunwald UK Ltd and Langguth UK Ltd)

 

* Policy change and clarification: 14 November 2018

 

The GDPR is a pan-EU coverage but, at the UK level, the PECR apply – the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (the full title is The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

These regulations are derived from European law and implement European Directive 2002/58/EC, also known as ‘the e-privacy Directive’.

 

Regarding business-to-business texts and emails in the UK, the Information Commissioner published guidelines on cold B2B marketing outreach which includes the following sections:

 

“142. These rules on consent, the soft opt-in and the right to opt out do not apply to electronic marketing messages sent to ‘corporate subscribers’ which means companies and other corporate bodies eg limited liability partnerships, Scottish partnerships, and government bodies. The only requirement is that the sender must identify itself and provide contact details.”

 

The rules on soft opt-in and the right to opt out do not apply to marketing messages sent to companies and other corporate bodies.

 

“144. Corporate subscribers do not include sole traders and some partnerships who instead have the same protection as individual customers. If an organisation does not know whether a business customer is a corporate body or not, it cannot be sure which rules apply. Therefore we strongly recommend that organisations respect requests from any business not to email them.”

 

Sole traders and some partnerships have the same protection as individual customers.

 

“145. In addition, many employees have personal corporate email addresses (eg firstname.lastname@org.co.uk), and individual employees will have a right under section 11 of the DPA to stop any marketing being sent to that type of email address.”

 

All marketing emails have the option to 'opt out'

 

GRUNWALD UK ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD | Privacy Policy
Print Print | Sitemap
Grunwald UK Ltd